Elena Doubovitskaya
Events
2017
Sunday, April 9 at 4.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Hudson Chamber Music Series
St. James Church Hall, 642 Main Rd., Hudson, Quebec, Canada
Program TBA

2016
Monday April 18 - Sunday April 24
EStrella Piano Duo
Tour in China including Beijing and Shanghai
In collaboration with Clinard Dance and University of Chicago Beijing Center
Ballet Music by Russian composers: Stravinsky Rite of Spring,  Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Also includes compositions and arrangments by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Arensky and Gershwin

Friday April 8 at 11.30am
EStrella Piano Duo
First Friday Series
Skowronski Music Hall, Loyola University
Mundelein Center for the Fine and Performing Arts
1020 W. Sheridan Road, Chicago, IL
Ballet Music by Russian composers: Stravinsky Rite of Spring,  Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Also includes compositions and arrangments by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Arensky and Gershwin

Thursday April 7
EStrella Piano Duo
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Ballet Music by Russian composers: Stravinsky Rite of Spring,  Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Also includes compositions and arrangments by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, Arensky and Gershwin

Saturday April 2
Elena Doubovitskaya with  Lakeshore Rush Ensemble
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Music of 20th and 21 centuries by
Griffin Candey, Jonathan Hannau, David Lang, Vivian Fine and more

Sunday March 20 at 2.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Northbrook Library Concert Series
1201 Cedar Lane, Northbrook, IL
Rachmaninoff, Arensky, Mussorgsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Tchaikovsky and more

Tuesday  February 23
Elena Doubovitskaya with  Lakeshore Rush Ensemble
Concert and Masterclass at Lawrence University
711 E. Boldt Way, Appleton, WI
Music of 20th and 21 centuries by
Griffin Candey, Jonathan Hannau, David Lang, Vivian Fine and more

Sunday January 31
EStrella Piano Duo
Schubertiade 2016 at PianoForte Studios
1335 S. Michigan Avenue, Chicago IL
Original Compositiona and arrangments of Schubert


2015
Saturday December 19 at 8.00pm
Elena Doubovitskaya with Lakeshore Rush Ensemble
Locallective
1257 N. Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL
Music of 20th and 21 centuries by
Griffin Candey, Jonathan Hannau, David Lang, Villa-Lobos, Debussy, Radiohead

Sunday December 13 at 3.00
EStrella Piano Duo
German Society of Pennsylvania, Der Versammlungssaal
611 Spring Garden Street, Philadelphia PA
Mozart, Schubert, Schumann, Mendelssohn, Gershwin and more

Saturday December 12 at 2.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
German-American Heritage Museum
719 6th Street NW, Washington, DC
Mozart, Schubert, Schumann, Mendelssohn, Gershwin and more

Sunday December 6 at 2.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Northbrook Library Concert Series
1201 Cedar Lane, Northbrook, IL
Mozart, Schubert, Schumann, Mendelssohn, Gershwin and more

Tuesday November 24 at 11.00am
EStrella Piano Duo Masterclass
Ida K . Lang Recital Hall
Hunter College, CUNY
New York City, NY

Monday November 23 at 8.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Ida K . Lang Recital Hall
Hunter College, CUNY
New York City, NY
Bach, Mozart, Schubert, Schumann, Mendelssohn, Rachmaninoff and Gershwin

Monday November 23 at 1.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
The John J. Cali School of Music
Montclair State University
Montclair, NJBach, Mozart, Schubert, Schumann, Mendelssohn, Rachmaninoff and Gershwin

Saturday November 21 at 12.00pm
Faculty recital: Elena Doubovitskaya, Erica Carpenedo and John Xia (violins)
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Moszkowski, Tchaikovsky and  more

Sunday November 15 at 2.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Gail Borden Public Library Concerts
270 N. Grove Ave, Elgin, IL
Bach, Mozart, Schubert, Schumann, Mendelssohn, Rachmaninoff and Gershwin

Friday October 23 at 8.00pm
Elena Doubovitskaya with Lakeshore Rush Ensemble
New Music School
900 N. Michigan Ave, Chicago, IL
Music of 20th and 21 centuries by
Griffin Candey, Jonathan Hannau, David Lang, Vivian Fine, Joshua Hintze, Radiohead

Sunday October 25 at 12.00pm
Judging for 31st Annual Music Festival in Honor of Confucius
Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL

Saturday, October 3 (time TBA)
EStrella Pianbo Duo is featured as part of Grinell College Center for the
Humanities Symposium on Diaghilev, Stravinksy and Balanchine.
Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring and Debussy's Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun.
Grinell, IA

Wednesday September 16 at 12.15
EStrella Piano Duo
Wednesday Concert Series at the Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist
812 North Jackson Street, Milwaukee, WI
Bach, Beethoven, Mozart, Schumann, Brahms

Saturday, September 12 at 7:00 pm
Pianissimo! ensemble
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Beethoven, Smetana, Debussy, Saint-Saens, Vivaldi, I. Levinson, M. Zelenaia

Sunday, August 23 at 4:00pm
Elena Doubovitskaya and Erin Murphy (flute)
Great Lakes Chamber Orchestra, Sunday Series Recitals
First Presbyterian Church, Harbor Springs, MI
Chamber Music Recital: Duttileux, Nancy Galbraith, Lili Boulanger

Wednesday August 19 at 12.15
Wednesday Concert Series at the Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist
812 North Jackson Street, Milwaukee, WI
Piano solo recital : Scarlatti, Chopin, Schumann, Scriabin

Wednesday July 8 at 10.15am
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Piano recital: Scarlatti, Scriabin, Debussy

Sunday June 21 at 2:30 and at 4:30
Pianissimo! ensemble
Make Music Chicago Day
at 2:30 at DePaul University Concert Hall
804 West Belden Avenue, Chicago
and at 4:30 at Steinway Gallery at 900 N Michigan Ave, Chicagio, IL

Tuesday, May 22 at 11:00
Elena Doubovitskaya with Lakeshore Rush Ensemble
Chicago Symphony Center
220 S. Michigan ave, Chicago IL
Performance during the Meritfest
Compositions by Mason Bates and Marc Mellits

Wednesday April 30 at 3.00pm
Estrella Piano Duo
Guest performance at the George Gershwin International Competition
Brooklyn, NYC
Mozart, Rachmaninoff, Gershwin

April 17 at 8.00pm
Elena Doubovitskaya with Lakeshore Rush Ensemble
PianoForte Studios
1335 S. Michigan Ave, Chicago, IL
Compositions by Mason Bates, Marc Mellits and Laura Schwendinger (World premiere)

April 10 at 7.30pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Keys to Excellence Piano Concert Series
Sheslow Auditorium, College Theater and Concert Hall
2507 University Ave, Drake University, Des Moines, IA
J.S.Bach, Vivaldi, Mozart, Rachmaninoff and more

March 28 at 11.45am
EStrella Piano Duo
"Live from Gottlieb" at Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
J.S.Bach, Vivaldi, Mozart, Rachmaninoff and more

March 20 at 8.00pm
Elena Doubovitskaya with Lakeshore Rush Ensemble
George Crumb Festival
University of Wisconsin - Madison, School of Music
3561 Mosse Humanities Building, Music Hall
455 North Park Street, Madison, WI
Compositions by George Crumb, Mason Bates and  Joshua Hintze (World premiere)

2014
November 21 at 8.00 pm
Elena Doubovitskaya with Lakeshore Rush Ensemble (debut concert)
Fine Arts Building, Dixon Stein String Show Room
410 S. Michigan Ave, Chicago, IL
Compositions by Mason Bates and Marc Mellits

November 9 at 7.30pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Buik Hall at Irion Hall
Elmhurst College, 190 Prospect Ave, Elmhurst, IL
Rachmaninoff, Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky, Anderson

November 2 at 2.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Rolling Meadows Library
3110 Martin Ln, Rolling Meadows, IL
Rachmaninoff, Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky, Anderson

October 29 at 8.00pm
Elena Doubovitskaya with Lakeshore Rush Ensemble (debut concert)
Chicago Center for Music Education
1148 W. Chicago Ave, Chicago, IL
Compositions by Mason Bates and Marc Mellits

June 26-28
EStrella Piano Duo and Clinard Dance Theater collaboration
Logan Center for the Arts, Performance Hall
University of Chicago
915 East 60th Street, Chiacgo, IL
Stravinsky - Rite of Spring

June 11 at 12.15pm
Wednesday Concert Series at the Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist
812 North Jackson Street, Milwaukee, WI
Dvorak, Ravel, Rachmaninoff, Tchaikovsky

May 19 at 7.15pm
EStrella Piano Duo (private event)
Meadow Lakes, 300 Etra Road, East Winsdor, NJ
Rachmaninoff, Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky, Gavrilin, Anderson

May 18 at 3.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
German Society of Pennsylvania, Der Versammlungssaal
611 Spring Garden Street, Philadelphia PA
Rachmaninoff, Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Stravinsky, Gavrilin, Anderson

April 15 at 7.30 pm
Mason Gross School of the Arts, Nicholas Music Center
Rutgers University, Douglass Campus
85 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ
Borodin, Rimsky- Korsakov, Ravel, Debussy, Anderson

April 14 at 12.30 pm
Mason Gross School of the Arts, Nicholas Music Center
Rutgers University, Douglass Campus
85 George Street, New Brunswick, NJ
Masterclass

April 5 at 11.50am
Piano Faculty Concert
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Saint-Saens, Bizet, Debussy, Lutoslavsky

March 22 at 11.50am
EStrella Piano Duo
Live from Gottlieb Concert Series
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Ravel, Anderson, Borodin

February 17 at 11.00am
Musicians Club of Women
Fifth Floor Crystal Room
65 W. Jackson Blvd, Chicago IL
Rachmaninoff, Rimsky - Korsakov

2013

December 8 at 2.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Gail Borden Public Library Concerts
270 N. Grove Ave, Elgin, IL
Rimsky-Korsakov, Stravinsky, Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Anderson

November 10 at 2.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Northbrook Library Concert Series
1201 Cedar Lane, Northbrook, IL
Rimsky-Korsakov, Gavrilin, Stravinsky, Ravel, Anderson

November 1 at 12 noon
EStrella Piano Duo
Friday Noon Concert Series
Fourth Presbyterian Church
126 E. Chestnut St, Chicago IL
Rimsky-Korsakov, Borodin, Stravinsky, Anderson

July 26 at 10.00am
Piano Faculty recital
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Mozart and Chopin

July 8 at 1.45pm
Estrella Piano Duo
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff

June 11 at 7.30pm
Piano Solo Recital
Saint John's on the Lake Concert Series
1840 North Prospect Avenue
Milwaukee, WI
Mozart, Chopin, Debussy, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff

May 19 at 5.00pm
Piano Solo Performance
MacDowell Club of Milwaukee Concert
Polish Center of Wisconsin
6941 S. 68th Street, Franklin, WI
Music by Polish and French composers

April 21 at 5.30pm
EStrella Piano Duo concert
Logan Center for the Arts, Performance Hall
University of Chicago
915 East 60th Street, Chiacgo, IL
Mozart, Busoni, Grieg, Anderson, Liebermann

April 7 at 7.30pm
EStrella Piano Duo concert
Peck Recital Hall at Peck School of the Arts
University of Milwaukee
2400 E. Kenwood Blvd., Milwaukee, WI 53211
Mozart, Busoni, Anderson, Liebermann

April 6 at 12.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo at "Live from Gottlieb"
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Mozart, Busoni, Andreson

March 23 at 12.00pm
Faculty Recital at "Live from Gottlieb"
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music
38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL

March 17 at 2.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Northbrook Library Concert Series
1201 Cedar Lane, Northbrook, IL
Mozart, Busoni, Anderson, Liebermann, Grieg

February 6 at 12.15pm
Piano Solo Recital
Wednesday Concert Series at the Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist
812 North Jackson Street, Milwaukee, WI
Scarlatti, Mozart, Chopin, Debussy

January 17 at 12.15pm
Piano Solo recital
Noontime Concert Series,
Fulton Hall at the Goodspeed Hall, University of Chicago
1010 E. 59th Street, Chicago
Scarlatti, Mozart, Chopin, Rachmaninoff

2012

November 7, at 12.15pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Nancy Kendall Theater at Cardinal Stritch University
6801 N. Yates Road, Milwaukee, WI
Rachmaninoff, Dvorak, Glazunov

November 4, 10.30am to 12.30pm
Villa Terrace Decorative Arts Museum
2220 N. Terrace Ave, Milwaukee, WI
Bach, Scarlatti, Rameau, Mozart, Rachmaninoff and more

October 24 at 12.15pm
Wednesday Concert Series at the Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist
812 North Jackson Street, Milwaukee, WI
Scarlatti, Bach, Rachmaninoff

July 12 at 10.00am
Estrella Duo concert, Svetlana Belsky and Elena Doubovitskaya, piano
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago
Mozart-Busoni, Rachmaninoff and Mussorgsky

May 19 at 6.00pm
Fulton Hall at Goodspeed Hall, University of Chicago
Chamber music concert "Debussiade"
Debussy Sonata for Violin and Piano, Elena Doubovitskaya, piano, David Yonan, violin

March 25 at 2.00pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Northbrook Library Concert Series
1201 Cedar Lane, Northbrook, IL
Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky, Rachmaninoff

March 17 at 12.45pm
EStrella Piano Duo
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, 38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Concert Series "Live from the Gottlieb
Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky, Rachmaninoff

January 28
Schubertiade 2012! at 6.15pm
Fine Arts Building, 410 S. Michigan Ave, Chicago, IL
Piano Duo Concert: Elena Doubovitskaya, piano; Irina Feoktistova, piano
Schubert: Lebensturme Op.144, Fuge in e-minor Op.152, Finale from "Grand Duo" Sonata, Op.140

2011

December 4 at 3.00pm
MacDowell Society of Milwaukee, Mequon, WI
Elena Doubovitskaya, piano
Compositions by Rachmaninoff and Scarlatti

October 29 at 12.00pm
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, 38 South Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Concert Series "Live from the Gottlieb", Vocal faculty of the Merit School of Music
Elena Doubovitskaya, piano

August 5 at 3.00pm       
Lutkin Hall, Northwestern University, Bienen School of Music, 700 University Place, Evanston, IL
Bach: Transcriptions by Petri and Siloti
Beethoven: Sonata "Pathetique" Op.13
Scriabin: Sonata - Fantasie No.2, Op.19
Nikolai Roslavets: Two Compositions (1914)
Rachmaninoff: Selected Preludes from Op.23

July15 and July 22 at 2.00pm
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, 38 S. Peoria Street, Chicago, IL
Compositions by Bach, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff and Scriabin

2010

October 24 at 3.00pm
MacDowell Club of Milwaukee, Cardinal Stritch University, 6801 N Yates Road, Milwaukee, WI
Rachmaninoff: Selected Preludes from Op.23 and Op.32

September 5
Pörtchach, Austria
Piano Duo with Irina Feoktistova
Brahms: Sonata for Two Pianos, Op34b
Henri Dutilleux: Figures de Résonances
Stravinsky - Babin: Three Movements from Petrushka

August 12 at 6.00pm
Lutkin Hall, Northwestern University, Bienen School of Music, Evanston, IL
Piano Duo with Irina Feoktistova
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op.56b
Henri Dutilleux: Figures de Résonances
Stravinsky - Babin: Tango
Stravinsky - Babin: Three Movements from Petrushka

July 15 at 2.00
Gottlieb Hall, Merit School of Music, Chicago, IL
Piano Duo with Irina Feoktistova
Mozart: Sonata in D-major for Two Pianos, K.448
Stravinsky - Babin: Three Movements from Petrushka

2009

August 15 at 6.00pm
Seiji Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood Music Center, Lenox, MA
André Previn: "The Giraffes Go to Hamburg"
Allison Angelo, soprano, Elena Doubovitskaya, piano and Brook Ferguson, alto flute

August 13
Seiji Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood Music Center, Lenox, MA
Beethoven: Auf die ferne Geliebte
Matthew Anderson, tenor and Elena Doubovitskaya, piano

August 9 at 8.00pm
Seiji Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood Music Center, Lenox, MA
Festival of Contemporary Music
Bent Sřrensen: "Shadows of Silence" (2003-2004), for piano solo - Tanglewood Music Festival Premier

July 6 at 8.00pm
Seiji Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood Music Center, Lenox, MA
Chamber Music Concert
Selected songs by Fernando Obradors
Olenka Slywynska, mezzo-soprano and Elena Doubovitskaya, piano

July 5 at 10.00am
Seiji Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood Music Center, Lenox, MA
Chamber Music Concert
Pierre Jalbert: Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano (1998)
Elena Doubovitskaya, piano, Vieen Leung, violin and Michelle Kwon, cello


May 15 at 8.30pm
Lutkin Hall, Northwestern University, Bienen School of Music, Evanston, IL
Haydn: Sonata in C-minor, Hob XVI: 20
Szymanowski: Selected mazurkas from Op.50
Scriabin: Selected mazurkas from Op.25
Tchaikowsky: Concerto No.1, Op.23
Assisted by Kay Kim, piano

2008

September 20
Illsley Ball Nordstrom Recital Hall, Benaroya Music Center, Seattle, WA
Mozart Sonata in C-major, K. 330
Rachmaninoff Prelude Op.32 No.12
Scriabin Etude, Op.8 No.12
Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.1
Ginastera, Sonata No.1, Op.22

August 15 at 8.00pm
Waterside Hall, Adamant, Vermont
Menahem Pressler Masterclass
Chopin: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.35

July 7, July 8, July 9, July 10 and July 13
Falcone Borsellino Hall, Piazza Pola, Ibla, Italy
Villa Criscione, Ragusa, Italy
Selected compositions by Rachmaninoff, Scriabin, Chopin and Rzewski

July 17, July 22 and July 24
Jan Deyl Conservatory, Prague, Czech
Prague International Piano Masterclasses
Selected compositions by Rachmaninoff, Scriabin, Chopin and Rzewski




June 4 at 1.30pm
Lutkin Hall, Northwestern University, Bienen School of Music, Evanston, IL
Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin
Nathan Baglyos, baritone and Elena Doubovitskaya, piano

April 27 at 3.00pm
Regenstein Hall, Northwestern University Bienen School of Music, Evanston, IL
Compositions by Carlos Salzedo and Ferdinand David
Louis Oleinik, trombone and Elena doubovitskaya, piano

April 2 at 7.00pm
St. Mark Episcopal Church, Milwaukee, WI
Compositions by Gaubert, Kennan and Tanabe
Lynn Holter, flute and Elena Doubovitskaya, piano




March 9 at 9.00am and 1.00pm
Helene Zelazo Center, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee Peck School of the Arts, Milwaukee, WI
Wisconsin Flute Festival
Compositions by Georges Enesco and Henri Dutilleux
Linda Nielsen Korducki and Emma Niels, flutes and Elena Doubovitskaya, piano

February 12 at 8.30 pm
Lutkin Hall, Northwestern University, Bienen School of Music, Evanston, IL, USA
Mozart: Sonata in C-major, K.330
Chopin: Sonata No.2 in B-flat minor, Op.35
Chopin: Selected etudes from Op.10 and Op.25
Scriabin: Selected etudes and mazurkas


Click here for
EStrella Piano Duo